Population

Carteret County’s Population

Population Overview

 Carteret County Southeastern Prosperity ZoneNorth CarolinaUnited States
Population69,072709,1689, 845,333316, 515,021
Median Age
46.441.53837.6
Per Capita Income$28,991$22,085$25,920$28, 930

Source: US Census, AccessNC.Commerce.State.NC.US, American Community Survey (ACS) 2015
A continuing stream of new residents and second home owners, attracted by a highly desirable coastal location and lifestyle, beautiful natural environment, low crime rate, and affordable housing, will continue Carteret County’s steady growth. PlanIt East, a regional planning forum, projects an additional 600,000 persons to call the region home by 2030 with a significant portion of this growth occurring along the coast.

Carteret County Population by Year

YearPermanentSeasonal**
199552,553114,828
200059, 383134,676
200561,644
201066,713
201369,602153,708
201469,849
201570,605
202074,385170,583
202578,167
202572,706183,821

Source: US Census Bureau, NC State Demographics, 2010 Malcolm Pirnie Inc. (derived from Land Use Plans)
** Does not include permanent population

Municipal Population and Growth

Locality2010 2015% GrowthMedian Age
Atlantic Beach1,4951,5966.8%51.6
Beaufort4,0394,1532.8%39.7
Bogue684622-3.2%45.2
Cape Carteret1,9172,22315.9%45.6
Cedar Point1,2791,42911.7%44.2
Emerald Isle3,6553,7081.5%53.5
Indian Beach1121796.0%60.1
Morehead City8,6619,1625.8%43.3
Newport4,1504,59810.8%43.3
Peletier64486634.5%39.0
Pine Knoll Shores1,3391,51513.1%61.3

Source: American Fact Finder

Population by Age

AGE RANGETOTAL%
Under 5 years3,1274.6%
5-93,2614.8%
10-143,9625.8%
15-193,6025.3%
20-243,5475.2%
25-347,55011.1%
35-447,88011.5%
45-549,90114.5%
55-595,5698.2%
60-645,4418.0%
65-748,65012.7%
75-844,1166.0%
85 and over1,6222.4%

Source: American Fact Finder

Population by Race

Race20102015Percentage
White60,36660,63888.9%
Black/African American4,1044,3836.4%
Hispanic2,2732,7714.1%
Asian6168391.2%
American Indian357312.05%
Two or More1,2211,3572.0%
Pacific Islander8423.0%

Source: American Fact Finder

Population/Household by Zip Code

Locality20102015Annual Compount Growth Rate
Atlantic 28511
Population695672-0.8%
Households3213502.2%
Atlantic Beach 28512
Population2,8963,1902.4%
Households1,6491,593-0.9%
Beaufort 28516
Population11,43111,204-0.5%
Households5,1285,023-0.5%
Cedar Island 28520
Population3274136.0%
Households1401613.6%
Emerald Isle 28594
Population3,6553,7081.2%
Households1,7321,8171.2%
Gloucester 28528
Population6447654.4%
Households2803072.3%
Harkers Island 28531
Population1,2071,6377.9%
Households5296073.5%
Marshallberg 28553
Population454312-9.0%
Households225152-9.3%
Morehead City 28557
Population14,42914,4640.1%
Households6,5976,474-0.5%
Newport 28570
Population21,43222,3401.0%
Households8,5029,1781.9%
Sea Level 28577
Population522427-4.9%
Households190141-7.2%
Smyrna 28579
Population622548-3.1%
Households261233-2.8%
Stacy 28579
Population214463.33
Households104204.46
Stella 28582
Population1,5882,44011.3%
Households6378246.6%
Swansboro 28584
Population11,39611,4421.63
Households4,7804,7021.66

* Davis, Willston, and Salter Path are point zips (no residential deliveries), therefore data is no longer collected.
**Data for Davis is included in Beaufort; data for Williston in included in Smyrna; data for Salter Path is included in Atlantic Beach
Source: ESRI.com

 

Print Friendly