Workforce

carteret county workforce

Workforce Overview

 Carteret CountyProsperity Zone
Southeast Region
North CarolinaUnited States
Workforce29,535270,7447,812,594159,913,288
Unemployment1,86417,848453,42013,150,045
Rate5.9%6.0%9.4%8.%
Out-Communting24.4%38.2%--
Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)23.424.423.925.9
Average Wages$31,200$33,316$25,920$28,930
Per Capita Income$26,120$22,085$25,920$28,930

Source: AccessNC – Jan. 2017; Bureau of Labor Statistics – 2015

Labor Market Orientation

North Carolina offers a very favorable business climate and exceptional training programs to expanding business and industry. In Carteret County substantial numbers of productive employees are available at very competitive rates of compensation. The local workforce can provide large numbers of entry level; manufacturing, assembly and production; technical and research; clerical and information service employees with high educational attainment levels. The exceptional quality of life and affordable lifestyle found in Carteret County make it easy to attract and retain key employees.

Unemployment Rates by Year

YearCarteret CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
20085.56.35.8
20098.510.59.7
20109.310.99.1
20119.410.58.3
20128.88.87.8
20137.77.97.4
20146.26.36.2
20155.95.75.3
20165.24.74.9

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

Civilian Workforce

MonthLabor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate
January30,19428,1692,0256.7
February30,37628,3901,9866.5
March30,89429,0851,8095.9
April31,57129,9511,6205.1
May32,22030,7401,4804.6
June32,76731,1871,5804.8
July33,17231,6511,5214.6
August32,75031,2091,5414.7
September32,42630,9191,5074.6
October31,79830,2891,5094.7
November31,51829,9241,5945.1
December31,25229,6191,6335.2
Average31,74532,6021,5015.2

Source: NC Dept. of Commerce

Full & Part Time Employment by Industry

NAICS Industry SectorJobs2016 2nd. Qtr. Av. Weekly Rate
Total All Industries23,800$589
Total Government4,735$772
Total Private Industry19,065$544
Agri, Forestry, Fishing, Hunting0-
Utilities 130$1,231
Construction 1,179$681
Manufacturing1,044$675
Wholesale Trade609$798
Retail Trade4,541$458
Transportation & Warehousing358$684
Information264$751
Finance & Insurance495$983
Real Estate, Rental, Leasing536$562
Professional & Tech. Services661$967
Mgmt. Companies, Enterprises14$613
Admin. and Waste Services984$482
Educational Services62$573
Health Care & Social Assist.2,276$807
Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation 750$382
Accommodation & Food Services4,364$300
Other Svs. Excl. Public Admin853$461
Public Administration1,896$694

Source: AccessNC

Labor Environment

North Carolina is a right-to-work state, with a unionization rate that is among the lowest in the nation. Carteret County and the offers low workers’ compensation rates, and unemployment insurance rates that are also among the nation’s lowest.

Print Friendly